Challenge to Environmental and Resource Chemistry : Preparation, Modification, and Assessment of Bisguanidine Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tsutomu  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (20114233)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境化学 / 資源化学 / ビスグアニジン / 分子設計 / 評価
Research Abstract
In the course of our studies on guanidine chemistry we focused on (i) the preparation of magic filter for improvement of arsenic pollution in drinking water and (ii) selective and effective recovery of metal resources based on the potential ability of bisguanidines substituted by two guanidyl groups at ortho position of benzene ring as scavengers for not only acid (proton) but also metal ions. Calculation of aliphatic bisguanidines carrying methylene unit between the benzene ring and the guanidyl group showed that they could work as effective scavengers than aromatic bisguanidines lacking any methylene units. Thus, we synthesized a benzyl-type (one methylene unit) and phenylethyl-type (two methylene units) bisguanidine polymers and assessed their affinity to arsenic acid in water by detecting arsenic in the residue using ICP-MS after mixing a polymer and arsenic acid followed by liberation with acid. As a result, it was found that aliphatic bisguanidines were more effective than aromatic ones and a bisguanidine with a longer tether in comparison between the formers even not so large. Further optimization would be continued for our final purposes.