Project/Area Number |
21659052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 甲状腺 / 上皮細胞 / サイログロブリン / 極性培養 / 甲状腺ホルモン / サイログロリン |
Research Abstract |
Thyroid hormones are synthesized in the thyroid follicles consist of thyroid epithelial cells. To examine the effects of thyroglobulin, the precursor molecule of thyroid hormones, on the function of thyroid, we established the functional gradient culture system composed of thyroid epithelial cells and endothelial cells. Using this system, we found that thyroglobulin stimulated the secretion of cathepsin K, one of the key enzymes of thyroid hormone synthesis, to the follicular side. This suggests that thyroglobulin directly regulates the thyroid hormone synthesis.