A new strategy to conquer obesity by use of a newly discovered neuropeptide GALP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SHIODA Seiji  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEYAMA Haruaki  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (00433839)
TAKENOYA Fumiko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30234412)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGALP / 摂食調節 / 抗肥満療法 / エネルギー代謝 / ニューロンネットワーク
Research Abstract
GALP is known as a neuropeptide whish regulates feeding and energy metabolism but there is no reports to use of GALP for obese animals efficiently. In this study, we have established the intranasal infusion method of GALP for animals. We have studied obese animals such as ob/ob, db/db and DIO mice and we got the data that intranasal infusion of GALP was very effective on these animals to loose body weight and food intake. It is suggested that intranasal infusion of GALP is useful for obese people to conquer obesity and life-style related diseases in future.