Project/Area Number |
21659078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
FAN Jianglin 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (60272192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIKE Tomonari 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (40432158)
SHIBATA Nobumitsu 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 医学研究員 (40452130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TEZUKA Hideo 山梨大学, 総合分析実験センター, 准教授 (70155456)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | CETP / 核移植 / クローン / HDL / 動脈硬化 / ノックアウト / 遺伝子導入 / ウサギ / 動脈硬化モデル / 高脂血症 / トランスジェニック / モデル動物 |
Research Abstract |
It is essential to use genetically modified animals for the elucidation of disease-related gene functions and therapeutic candidate proteins in vivo. In this field, transgenic mice are widely used in the medical research. However, due to the differences between mouse and human in lipid metabolism and cardiovascular system, it is considered that mice are not suitable for the research of lipid metabolism and cardiovascular disease of humans. In the current study, we attempted to establish a somatic cell line with cholesteryl ester transfer protein deficiency and then, using nuclear transfer technology, to make cholesteryl ester transfer protein knock-out rabbits.