Approach to allele specific and regulated gene silencing using the artificial miRNA expression system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMAKI Yasuyuki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (90128083)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsマイクQRNA / マイクQR / 遺伝子変異 / アレル特異的 / マイクロRNA / 発現抑制 / FAP / TTR / オフターゲット効果 / ミスマッチ
Research Abstract
The allele specific and regulated gene silencing is needed in various aspects of biological and medical fields. To establish this system, artificial miRNA driven by the poly II promoter was designed for discrimination between normal and mutated alleles in silencing effect. Although the allele specific silencing was obtained using artificial miRNA, there was no increased silencing effect expected to be provided by co-expression of another miRNA targeting the region shared by two genotypes. Cre dependent silencing of Smad2 and Smad3 as a model was obtained in ES cells using the construct in which expression of two miRNA species is blocked by the Neo^r gene flanked by two loxP sites.