DNA methylation analysis of the BCL6 translocation partners in malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shoko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (20359681)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / DNAメチル化 / BCL6転座
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to examine the DNA methylation status of the BCL6 translocation partner gene, particularly the CpG island within the frequently mutated regions, among the cases with malignant lymphoma to study whether it affects the expression or mutagenesis of the partner gene, and whether it is associated with the subtypes or prognosis of the malignant lymphoma. The present study indicated that the DNA methylation status of CpG islands of the partner genes did not affect the expression or mutagenesis of the genes.