Establishment of human cells as feeder cells of human embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Akihiro  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 部長 (70213486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Junichiro  国立成育医療センター(研究所), 副所長 (60175578)
HATA Junichi  国立成育医療センター(研究所), 名誉総長 (90051614)
TOYODA Masashi  (地独)東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究副部長 (50392486)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords成育医学 / ES細胞 / フィーダー細胞 / 糖鎖 / 培養システム / クラスタリング / 細胞株 / 幹細胞 / 遺伝子解析 / 再生医療 / 細胞移植
Research Abstract
Human embryonic stem(ES) cells are difficult to be cultivated in vitro, compared with murine ES cells. In contrast, human embryonal carcinoma(EC) cells can easily be cultivated, compared with human ES cells. In this study, we evaluated human EC cell lines to investigate which human cells can be used as feeder cells. We set specification of human feeder cells in terms of maintenance of human ES cells and preservation of pluripotency. We determined human cell types that are capable of being feeder cells and indeed established human feeder cells.