Identification of the host factors involved in the response of macrophage cells to Legionella pneumophila infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SHOBUIKE Takeo  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70336113)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞死 / マクロファージ / レジオネラ / カスパーゼ / 細胞応答 / 細菌 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
To investigate the role of Naip5 in macrophage survival, RAW264 macrophages expressing Naip5 were constructed. Naip5 promoted cytotoxicity in Legionella pneumophila-infected cells. This cytotoxicity was associated with caspase-1. In addition, Naip5 restricted the intracellular growth of L. pneumophila in RAW264 cells. L. pneumophila flagellin was required for cytotoxicity, caspase-1 activation, and restriction of intracellular bacterial growth. Moreover, Naip5 inhibited camptothecin-induced apoptosis in macrophages. These data indicate that Naip5 regulate cell survival by inhibiting apoptosis or by promoting pyroptosis in response to specific cellular signals.