The Development of Retraining Course for Instructors on Clinical Skills(RICS) that Activate Clinical Education at Skills Lab Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
BAN Nobutaro  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40218673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Kazumasa  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40303630)
SAIKI Takuya  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (90508897)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医学・薬学教育 / スキルスラボ / 医学教育 / スキルラボ / 再研修 / 基本的臨床能力
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at developing a retraining course for clinical teachers to teach clinical skills and exploring its effectiveness of the clinical skills training for medical students taught by the retrained clinical teachers. The researchers conducted the need survey of retraining course indicating the essential teaching skills required for clinical teachers. The prototype of the course for retraining clinical teachers was successfully developed. Further study should be a case series study to evaluate the effectiveness of the prototype of the program.