A strategy for prevention of in-hospital unexpected cardio-pulmonary arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IRISAWA Taro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50379202)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords院内急変 / 院内救急 / Rapid Response System / 突然の心停止 / Rapid Response Team / リスクマネージメント / 救急コール / 突然の院内急変 / 蘇生 / CPR / 突然の院内心停止
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to clarify the strategy for prevention of in-hospital unexpected cardio-pulmonary arrest. We collected all the data of the in-hospital patients of unexpected imminent clinical deterioration including the unexpected cardio-pulmonary arrest from charts. Number of the case were 286 in 9 years from 2001. Univariate analysis was conducted by having made leave hospital mortality into the dependent variable, and the multivariate analysis of the 15 items which became a significant factor by univariate analysis was conducted. We identified the factors for poor outcome. The factors are as follows, as an in-hospital patient, as a cancer patient, deterioration in night time, with SOFA score more than 5, CPA before rapid response team arrival.