The study of standardization for emergency and critical care medicine using new method of framework.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ODA Jun  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60459500)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフレーム構造 / リスクマネジメント / 標準化 / 医療安全 / 救急医学 / 救急医療
Research Abstract
Medical risk or quality management by the standardization of medical care has been insufficient in emergency and critical care medicine. In this study, we clarified underlying risk factor of emergency and critical care medicine, and difference between emergency and critical care medicine, and other kinds of medical care, comparing the frameworks of medical care. The main results we obtained are as follows : 1) We found that we can describe most of our critical care using framework consist of Airway(A), Breathing(B), Circulation(C), Dysfunction of central and peripheral nervous system(D), additionally, Infection/Inflammation/DIC(I), Nutrition(N), rehabilitation(R), Family(F), and transfer/transport/discharge(T). 2) This framework is very useful for education to young doctor and medical student. 3) This standardization of critical care is helpful for medical safety management. 4) This also make approaches to critical care familiar. In conclusion, this new framework of medical care should be shared between medical staff.