Serum DNase I activity can be a useful biomarker for the early diagnosis of transient myocardial ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
UEKI Misuzu  福井大学, 医学部, 助手 (00165656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Toshihiro  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (80175645)
IIDA Reiko  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40139788)
KAWAI Yasuyuki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40324157)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心筋虚血 / DNase I / 診断マーカー / SNP / DNase family / 遺伝子型-活性相関 / deoxyribonuclease I / 非ST上昇型急性心筋梗塞 / 不安定狭心症 / 一過性心筋虚血 / deoxyribonuclease I-like 3 / deoxyribonuclease II / 集団調査 / 急性冠症候群 / 低酸素応答
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate utilization of serum DNase I as a novel diagnostic biomarker of transient myocardial ischemia ;(1) A high diagnostic efficacy of serum DNase I activity levels could be observed in the early phase, even in unstable pectoris or non-ST segment elevation myocardial infarction patients who did not show elevation of conventional cardiac biomarkers. Thus, serum DNase I activity can be a useful biomarkers for the early diagnosis of these diseases inducing a transient myocardial ischemia after the onset of chest pain.(2) A transient elevation of the serum DNase I activity induced by a myocardial ischemia could in partial result from hypoxia-response of DNase I gene.(3) In non-synonymous SNPs of DNase I and I-like 3 genes, specific alleles producing an inactive/low activity-harboring enzyme were found. These alleles might be one of several factors involved in genetic predisposition to autoimmune diseases.