Biomarkers and Gene-Environment Interaction in Irritable Bowel Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDO Shin  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80199249)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳腸相関 / 過敏性腸症候群 / バイオマーカー / 消化管知覚 / 消化管運動 / 遺伝子 / 炎症 / ストレス
Research Abstract
Modern society needs keys to cope with stress-related disorders of which irritable bowel syndrome(IBS)is representative one. The purpose of this study is clarify the pathophysiology of gene-environment interaction including psychosocial factors, gut microbiota, and biomarkers in IBS. Results indicated distinct abnormalities in gut microbiota and their products, consistent effects of stress, some cytokines, and susceptible genes including serotonin-related genes. Further studies on gene-environment interaction in this issue are warranted