Analysis of molecular link between Alzheimer' s disease and diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Ryuichi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40291439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIO Kozue  医薬基盤研究所, 生命資源研究部, 研究員 (70373397)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Naoyuki  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (70372612)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 血管 / βアミロイド / 血液脳関門 / 周辺症状 / 炎症 / インターロイキン-6 / 糖尿病 / ベータ・アミロイド / インスリン・シグナリング
Research Abstract
Inflammation might be involved in the molecular link between Alzheimer' s disease and diabetes mellitus. We showed that the increase in brain inflammatory cytokine(interleukin-6) level was significantly higher in Alzheimer APP-Tg than in WT mice after peripheral LPS injection. Blood-brain barrier(BBB) became more permeable in APP-Tg mice during peripherally evoked inflammation, suggesting the increased vulnerability of BBB to inflammation in this animal model of AD. These findings might support the hypothesis that inflammation is involved in the molecular link between Alzheimer' s disease and diabetes mellitus.