Analysis ofchronic viral hepaptis by the large-scale next generation sequeincing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Nobuyuki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (20251530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Shinya  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 講師 (70397298)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHCV / HBV / 次世代シークエンス / deep sequencing / シークエンス
Research Abstract
We developed the analytical method of rapid and large sccale sequenging of hepatitis virus genome in the patients with the next generation sequencer Roche Genome Sequencer Junior(GSJ), and revealed the dynamic changes of viral quasispcies constitution during the treatment and disease progression by the analysis of HCV core, NS3, NS5A genes and HBV pre S gene through deep sequencing.