Bcl-2 network and regulation of cell death in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Tetsuo  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70335355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Tomohide  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (20397699)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアポトーシス / Bcl-2 / 肝細胞 / Bcl-xL / Mcl-1 / Bak / NASH / ノックアウトマウス / 肝線維化 / 肝癌 / Bid / apoptosis / ノックアウト / Cre
Research Abstract
Apoptosis is a characteristic feature for hepatocyte cell death in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis. The aim of this study is to examine the significance and regulation of hepatocyte apoptosis, using several kinds of knockout mice targeting the Bcl-2 family genes. The study revealed that hepatocyte apoptosis is regulated by a fine balance between anti-apoptotic and pro-apoptotic Bcl-2 family and that excessive apoptosis is directly linked to hepatocarcinogenesis.