Development of a novel hybrid cancer therapy using endothelial progenitor cells and anticancer drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2011)
Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
II Masaaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10442922)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胆道学 / 膵臓学 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / ナノ材料 / 化学療法
Research Abstract
We made pirarubicin-conjugated PLGA-based nanoparticles(incorporation rate : 2.17μg/mg, average particle diameter : 890nm), and then the pirarubicin-conjugated PLGA(PrbPLGA group) or PLGA alone(PLGA group) was uptaken in cultured endothelial progenitor cells(EPCs). There were no significant differences of migration activity and proliferation activity between PrbPLGA group and PLGA group. When these nanoparticle-uptake EPCs were transplanted in tumor-bearing mice, the size of tumors were significantly reduced in PrbPLGA group than that in PLGA group compared with saline injected(control) group.