Study on effective treatment of infective endocarditis using sonoporation and nano-size bubble liposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80393221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Kazuo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30130040)
ASANUMA Toshihiko  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (80379271)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / 超音波治療 / ナノサイズバブル / バブルリポソーム / 血栓溶解
Research Abstract
Vegetation seen in infective endocarditis is covered by the biofilm which prevents effective penetration of antibiotics. We evaluated the feasibility of sonoporation as an aid of drug delivery to vegetation. We found combination of nano-size bubble liposomes and ultrasound exposure enhanced the ability of dye penetration to vegetation obtained from rat endocarditis model.