Project/Area Number |
21659203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
KUWASAKO Kenji 宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 准教授 (20381098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Johji 宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (20274780)
KITAMURA Kazuo 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50204912)
NAGATA Sayaka 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00452920)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | オーファン受容体 / 安定発現株 / FACS解析 / FRET解析 / 新規リガンド / 安定発現系 |
Research Abstract |
The discovery of unknown bioactive peptides can help to clarify the complexity of the circulatory system. In the past 20 years, we have discovered several potent hypotensive and vasopressor peptides(e. g., adrenomedullin, its related peptides and proangiotensin-12). Furthermore, we have clarified the mechanisms of the signaling, trafficking and pathophysiological roles of the RAMP1-based G protein-coupled receptors(GPCRs). In this study, we have attempted to identify novel bioactive peptides that may be able to bind to the human orphan GPCRs in the circulatory system. We used our three novel assays targeting the agonist-induced conformational change, phosphorylation and internalization of many GPCRs. Furthermore, we found a new strategy for the identification of novel peptides during this research. Nevertheless, we were unable to identify any bioactive peptides for the intended purpose. 1The acronym RAMP represents receptor activity-modifying protein.