Isolation of LAM stem cells and its application for the establishment of mouse LAM model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SEYAMA Kuniaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (10226681)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリンパ脈管筋腫症 / LAM細胞 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / 初代培養 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 結節性硬化症 / TSC2 / モデル動物
Research Abstract
Isolation of LAM stem cells, LAM cells, LAM-associated lymphatic endothelial cells(LCC) was tried from LAM-affected lung tissues LAM cell cluster(LCC). Establishing this technique will be expected to contribute to the in-depth analysis of interaction among LAM stem cell, LAM cells and LCC with three-dimensional reconstitution in vitro culture system and to the possible application for the development of LAM mouse model. However, we experienced difficulty to prepare cell suspension with an acceptable level of cell viability from LAM-affected lung tissues. At the 3rd year of our project, we adopted the method published by the other group in which FACS sorting was utilized to fractionate alveolar epithelial cells, vascular endothelial cells, LCC, and mesenchymal cells. LAM sand its application for the establishment of mouse LAM model. By applying this method to two LAM-associated lung tissues, we could reproducibly prepare cell suspension with high cell viability and successfully fractionate cell fraction which was likely to be unique to LAM-affected lung tissues.