Breath hydrogen as a possible anti-oxidative stress marker against hydroxyl radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIMOUCHI Akito  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 心臓生理機能部, 室長 (80211291)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUBARA Ichiro  産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (40344220)
SHIN Wosuck  産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (10357246)
NISHIBORI Maiko  産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (20462848)
SHIRAI Mikiyasu  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 心臓生理機能部, 部長 (70162758)
SATA Makoto  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 呼吸器科, 医長 (00280892)
KONDO Takaharu  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (20135388)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水素 / 酸化ストレス / 肺循環障害 / 生活習慣 / 水素ガス / 水素水 / 熱電型水素センサ / モノクロタリン肺高血圧症 / 急性一酸化炭素中毒
Research Abstract
It is reported that molecular hydrogen is a weak but selective scavenger against hydroxyl radicals. This study hypothesized that molecular hydrogen consumption after ingestion of hydrogen water reflects production of reactive oxygen species. We developed a new method to estimate hydroxyl radical production in the whole body by the mass-balance of ingested and exhaled hydrogen. We also developed a hydrogen sensor and evaluated for clinical use. Furthermore, we explored hydrogen-producing dietary foods and found that breath hydrogen originated from colonic fermentation significantly correlated with biological antioxidant potentials