Involvement of autopgaly and lysosomal system in renal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yoshio  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (30251531)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腎障害 / オートファジー / リソゾーム / マイトファジー / 腎臓 / アポトーシス / 急性腎障害 / 再生医学 / 尿細管 / 虚血 / 慢性腎臓病 / 急性腎不全 / 慢性腎障害 / 透析療法
Research Abstract
Recently some reports indicate that BNIP3 and sestrin 2 induce autophagy, and autophagy has a protective roles in acute kidney injury(AKI). Autophagy is thought to play an important role for preventing AKI from stresses. We evaluate the expression of BNIP3 and sestrin 2 protein and mRNA in renal tubular cells in vitro and in vivo. Sestrin 2 is increasing in stresses including hypoxia, oxidative stress, ischemia/ reperfusion condition. We conclude that BNIP3 and sestrin2 is induced by stresses, and it induce renal tubular cells to autophagy. Sestrin 2 is thought to have a protective role in AKI.