Metagenomic analysis of Parkinson's disease patients' gut microflora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWATA Atsushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (40401038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOWA Hisatomo  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60396728)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / メタゲノミクス / パーキンソン病 / 腸内細菌
Research Abstract
As a cause of sporadic Parkinson's disease, we hypothesized that the gut microflora in patients might be compromised. We took 10 stool samples and extracted DNA from patients and compared with 10 control samples. DGGE analysis revealed three distinctive bands in the patient group, which was sequenced and identified. Further analysis of large number samples are needed to confirm the result.