Analysis of immune homeostasis in thymus in patients withmyasthenia gravis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagasaki Kawatana Medical Center
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Shunya  独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎川棚医療センター, 臨床研究部 (70398022)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / 胸腺 / 制御性T細胞 / IL-17 / 胸腺腫 / 胸腺過形成 / FoxP3
Research Abstract
The thymus has been implicated as a possible site of origin that triggersautoimmunity in myasthenia gravis(MG). Although several groups have suggestedthat the decrease in thenumber of regulatory T(Treg) cells contributes to theonset of MG, the exact role of Treg cells in MG remains unclear. To addressthis point, we examined the number and distribution of Treg cells in a largenumber of patients with MG. Immunohistofluorescence analysis of Foxp3 alongwith CD4 and CD8 was performed inthymic sections of MG(+) and MG(-) patients. Foxp3 CD4 CD8 cells were predominantly found in the thymic medulla and theirnumber declined with age. There was no significant difference in the number orthe distribution of Foxp3 CD4 CD8 cells in the thymus between MG(+) and MG(-) patients. The cellularity of Treg cells in the thymus and circulation is notdiminished in patients with myasthenia gravis.