Analysis of regulatory mechanisms of type 1 diabetes by B cells, based on the AIRE research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAFUCHI Seiho  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00150441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISAKI Hironori  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70403962)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自己免疫調節(AIRE)遺伝子 / B細胞 / 自己免疫膵炎 / 1型糖尿病 / 自己免疫調節遺伝子(Aire) / Bリンパ球 / 膵島炎 / 膵臓炎 / 抗原提示
Research Abstract
Since we have already reported that B cells are essential to the progression of insulitis and diabetes in NOD mice(Int Immunol 1997), the exact mechanisms and the role of B cells and aire gene have been studied in Balb/c mice as well as NOD mice. It was found that aire gene was highly expressed in B cells irrespective of the mouse strains. In addition, we found the 64kd novel autoantibody in aire gene knockout Balb/c mice with autoimmune pancreatitis.
On the other hand, in human B cells, accumulating data have shown that expressed AIRE proteins in B cells had two different sizes, indicating the expressed AIRE proteins in B cells might have multiple functions, possibely due to different splicing patterns. We further intend to analyze the role of AIRE protein s expressed in B cells using immunoprocipitation assay and also chromatin-immunoprrecipitation method to identify the interacting proteins and/or genetic regions which may play transcriptional regulation of autoimmune-associated target genes.