Development of novel therapeutic strategies that targets intestinal epithelial endocrine cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (80420363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Makoto  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (10187297)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内分泌学 / 糖尿病 / 発生 / 分化 / インクレチン / GLP-1 / バイオイメージング / L-細胞 / 創薬
Research Abstract
Glucagon-like peptide-1(GLP-1), which stimulates insulin secretion from islet.-cells, is produced in enteroendocrine L cells. As L cells are distributed in a scattered manner in intestinal epithelium, selective isolation of L cells has been difficult. Elucidation of mechanisms regulating differentiation and proliferation of L cells, and regulatory mechanism of GLP-1 secretion, should contribute to development of novel drugs to treat diabetes, which regulate production of endogenous GLP-1. In the present study, we developed a novel gene-modified animal model, in which green fluorescent protein is expressed in an L cell specific manner. We succeeded in selective isolation of L cells and identification of genes expressed in an L cell specific manner. Functional analyses of such genes should lead to development of novel drugs to treat diabetes mellitus.