Custom-shaping system for bone regeneration by seeding marrow stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
KAWAKITA Atsuo  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 共同研究員 (40338083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAWA Akihiro  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 部長 (70213486)
TOYAMA Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 病院長(教授) (40129549)
KATO Tatsuo  国立成育医療研究センター(研究所), 総長 (50051826)
TOYODA Masashi  (地独)東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究副部長 (50392486)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords成育医学 / 細胞移植 / 足場 / キメラ蛋白質 / 骨再生 / 疾患モデルマウス / 培養担体 / 再生医療 / 生分解性材料
Research Abstract
Cytokines have been shown to promote regeneration in tissues. In addition, scaffold is required to maintain tissue organization and keep cytokines at target sites. In this study, we generated biodegradable hybrid sheets(poly-DL-lactic-co-glycolic acid(PLGA) sheets) with collagen microsponges. PLGA skeleton facilitates the formation of the hybrid sheets into desired shapes, and the collagen microsponges promote adhesion of the chimeric protein that is composed of cytokines and collagen binding domain of fibronectin. The chimeric protein clearly functioned in vivo, implying that PLGA sheets with chimeric cytokines show promise for use as a tool for the development of therapeutic applications.