The lighting effects on development of endometrial hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Kunihiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (90124560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Hidenobu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤 (80422103)
CHISAKA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40323026)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 光環境 / エストロゲン
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify how illumination during night leads to endometrial hyperplasia using the estrogen signal pathway of an animal model. We evaluated the effects of night illumination on transplanted endometrial tissues using a Bmal1-reporter system and also examined the degree of hyperplasia by measuring the growth sizes of endometrial tissues and serum estrogen levels (E1, E2).