transcranial direct current stimulation : a potential treatment of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Nobutaka  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30166342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAHARA Yuichi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (00436859)
FUJII Tomokazu  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (30456454)
YASUDA Kazuyuki  山梨大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (90456442)
YAMAGUCHI Masayasu  山梨大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (90568263)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神生理学 / うつ病 / 経頭蓋直流刺激 / 背外側前頭前野 / POMS / 認知機能 / 再認記憶 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / ドパミン / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー / 脳血流 / 脳刺激 / 治療法
Research Abstract
The effects of repeated transcranial direct current stimulation(tDCS) on mood and neurocognitive function were investigated by applying anodal stimulation over the left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex(DLPFC). We recruited healthy male participants for this single-blind, sham-controlled crossover trial. We used Profile of Mood States, brief-form(POMS) and CogHealth to evaluate the changes in mood and neurocognitive function, respectively, before, and immediately after4-daily anodal or sham tDCS. While there were no significant changes in six factors of POMS and performance(speed and accuracy) of CogHealth between sham and anodal stimulation, accuracy of a visual recognition memory task was increased at the end of experiment. Furthermore, these changes were pronounced in the group started with anodal stimulation. These results suggest that4-daily anodal tDCS over left DLPFC might improve visual recognition learning without deleterious effects in healthy subjects and further support the view that tDCS is a potential treatment of depression.