The probe design strategy of post-FDG tumor diagnostic agents based on the functional biomolecule expression analysis of human cultured cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Keiichi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30204663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAI Ikumi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (20155237)
FUJIBAYASHI Yasuhisa  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, センター長 (50165411)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒト培養細胞 / 機能性分子発現解析 / ポストFDG / 腫瘍診断薬 / PET製剤 / 腫瘍集積性 / アミノ酸トランスポータ / 設計戦略
Research Abstract
While searching this research for the functional biomolecule used by the database for the gene expression level of the human cultured cells for evaluation of imaging probes, and it has high-expressed to the tumor cell beforehand, the amino acid derivatives are especially taken up also in a post-FDG candidate probe, and the accumulation mechanism of the labeled amino acids which shows high affinity to the amino acid transporters to which high revelation is specifically accepted by a tumor was examined in detail, and the validity of the design strategy was evaluated from correlation with amino acid transporter gene expression and tumor accumulation of the probes.