Study on the dose evaluation with radiation quality discrimination using glass dosimeter and advanced incident-light fluorescence microscope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroki  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (70391274)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords線質弁別 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / ガラス線量計 / 中性子捕捉療法 / 加速器中性子源
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the method of measuring neutron and gamma-ray dose separately. We successfully measure the neutron and gamma-ray dose separately using a neutron shield and a converter with the combination of a glass dosimeter. It was also confirmed that two-dimensional dose distribution was able to obtain using a fluorescent microscope with high spatial resolution. According to experiments of the dose distribution with discrimination of neutron and gamma-ray for each organ using whole body phantom, the consistent result, compared with traditional measurement method, was successfully obtained.