Cell transplantation therapy in radiation pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Yoshifumi  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (90207225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Naoto  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50349338)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線治療学 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 放射線肺臓炎 / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
Radiation pneumonia is an important complications in the patients who receive radiotherapy. We examined an efficacy of the cell transplantation therapy for the radiation pneumonia in this study. Transplantation therapy using mesenchymal stem cells provided the low degree of differentiation to the lung, but the effect of treatment was obtained.