Development of newly-designed molecular targeted diagnostic PET study using system A amino acid tracer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Shiga Medical Center
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Tatsuya  滋賀県立成人病センター(研究所), 画像研究部門, 総括研究員 (50324629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHII Ryuichi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (60463212)
KAGAWA Shinya  滋賀県立成人病センター(研究所), 画像研究部門, 主任研究員 (10393191)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアミノ酸輸送システム / PET検査 / 脳腫瘍 / 胸部腫瘍 / 前立腺腫瘍
Research Abstract
In order to overcome the drawback of false positive diagnosis at FDG-PET in the patients with inflammatory diseases, we have developed[N-methyl-^<11> C] MeAIB, an artificial system A amino acid PET tracer, confirmed its safety at animal and human study, established its sophisticated synthesis methods, and established its basic procedure at clinical oncologic human study. We have finished more than 200 cases of patients with various tumors including brain tumors, chest cancers, and prostate cancers, and MeAIB-PET has shown its valuable clinical role in the differential diagnosis between cancers and inflammatory diseases.