Development of Novel Therapeutic Angiogenesis Method by Combination of Nanotechnology and siRNA Targeting PHD2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Nobuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10372385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAKA Keiji  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (60292926)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / siRNA / 遺伝子治療 / 虚血性疾患 / 血管再生
Research Abstract
To establish the effective strategy for therapeutic angiogenesis of ischemic diseases, in this project, we revealed the efficacy of siRNA-mediated knockdown of PHD2, which lead to enhanced expression of angiogenic factors regulated by HIF-1α, in a mouse ischemic limb model. For this purpose, we also developed polymeric nanocarriers for in vivo delivery of plasmid DNA and siRNA.