Project/Area Number |
21659307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEMATSU Takashi 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 名誉教授 (40128004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EGUCHI Susumu 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80404218)
KAMOHARA Tukio 独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎医療センター, 臨床研究センター・外科治療研究室, 室長 (50325643)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 肝細胞 / 幹細胞 / 自己再生型 / 肝細胞移植 / 肝移植 / 可移植性組織片 / 細胞シート / 肝細胞シート |
Research Abstract |
We established the procedures of cultured hepatocyte sheet and fibroblast sheet in this study. Fibroblast sheet was transplantable to the abdominal cavity and showed excellent adaptation in vivo. We have discovered that fibroblast sheet enhanced tissue repair microscopically and induced accumulation of oval cell, a hepatic progenitor cell. We have not got an evidence of hepatic stem cells from fibroblast sheet itself, however, using recipient specific markers, accumulated cells were originated from recipient. Thus, we speculate that fibroblast sheet promote recipient stem cells thorough the improvement of injured recipient environment. In this study, we also have attempted that coculture system of hepatocyte and fibroblast sheet. Technically, it has been achieved, but, the cellular assembly remained mature tissue. Although further study is needed to obtain initial purposes, fibroblast sheet is expecting candidate for the transplantable tissue engineering which promotes stem cells.