Project/Area Number |
21659317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 肝臓外科学 / 心・肝混合細胞 / 共培養 / 鳥類漿尿膜 / 肝臓再生 / 類洞形成 / 内皮細胞 / 造血 / 心肝混合細胞 / ニワトリ胚子 / ダチョウ胚子 / 肝細胞分化 / 移植 / ダチョウ有精卵 / 鳥類胚子肝臓 / マウス胎児肝臓 / 洞様血管 / 肝臓細胞培養 / 肝臓形質転換 / ニワトリ胚子肝臓 / 洞様血管発生機序 / 造血幹細胞 / FLP |
Research Abstract |
In order to reconstruct the liver which has an suitable size for the transplant, the developing chick liver cells cultured on the avian chorioallantoic membrane. Whenliver cells cultured with cardiac cells, large sized reconstructed liver was obtainedreadily. In this liver, it was indicated that hepatocytes changed their embryonic character to that of adult type. This phenomenon may be advantageous for the transplantation.