Intraoperative neuroimaging using polarized microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AYUZAWA Satoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20400682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Akira  筑波大学, 最先端サイバニクス研究コア, 研究員 (80532481)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords偏光 / 複屈折 / 術中イメージング / 生体機能 / 手術顕微鏡 / 生体の機能 / 光イメージング
Research Abstract
We investigate the intraoperative neuroimaging using polarized microscopy in order to discriminate structure and function of the brain tissues. It was difficult to detect the birefringence of the tissues with reflected illumination. By reducing the scattered light came from the surface of the tissues, the characteristics beneath the surface could be obtained. Based on these results we made a polarized microscopy for clinical use experimentally.