Development of boronated peptide using anti-oxidative effect for neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Akira  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30375505)
NAKAI Kei  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50436284)
YOSHIDA Fumiyo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30261811)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中性子捕捉療法 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 抗酸化作用 / ホウ素化合物 / グルタチオン
Research Abstract
We synthesize novel peptide which consist of boronated amino-acid. We succeed the synthesis pentamer and decamer of bolonophenylalanine by fluorenylmethoxycarbonyl (Fmoc)-based solid-phase peptide synthesis. And we developed novel lipopeptide which containing boron, and liposome with it. We found the pre-treatment of glutathione modified the in vivo distribution of boron compounds.