What is the role of glomeruloid vessels in glioblastoma?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Shingo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50292553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Yasunobu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40535069)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膠芽腫 / 血管新生 / 腫瘍内皮細胞 / ケモカイン / 抵抗性 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 脳・硬膜動静脈奇形 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 腫瘍ニッチ / 脳動静脈奇形
Research Abstract
Glomeruloid vessel (GV) is a hallmark of glioblastoma vasculature. The role of GV was investigated with genetic alteration and immunohistochemistry using human glioblastoma frozen section. Endoglin, that is related to endothelial cell migration, was up-regulated in GV compared to small tumor vessels and tumor cells. Endoglin was localized in endothelial cells with smooth muscle cell actin and co-localized with phospholylated VEGFR2 (marker of VEGF antibody action) and CD133 (stem cell marker). Targeting endoglin has a possibility of a effective anti-angiogenic therapy damaging endothelial stem cell in glioblastoma.