Epigenetic regulation of glioma stem cell by using rho/mDia signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Yoshiki  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20378649)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / バイオイメージング / 腫瘍幹細胞 / エピジェネティクス / CD133 / エピジェネティック / グリオーマ / 分化誘導 / Rho / 接着因子 / FRET
Research Abstract
Cancer stem cells(CSC) reside in the specialized microenvironment"niche"and the cell differentiation of CSC is regulated in response to microenvironment changes. We studied the epigenetic regulation of glioma stem cell by using Rho/mDia signaling. By using inhibitors for Rho signaling, we found that rho signaling is involved in induction of differentiation of CSC. Our findings support that Rho/mDia signaling plays an important role in epigenetic regulation of CSC.