Project/Area Number |
21659344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Kei 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80438051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOUKIN Kiyohiro 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90229146)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 |
Research Abstract |
Although intravenous delivery of mesenchymal stem cells(MSC_s) prepared from bone marrow reduces infarction size and ameliorates functional deficits in rat middle cerebral artery occlusion models, there are few reports of MSC treatment in global cerebral ischemia. We utilized a global cerebral ischemia model induced by arresting the heart with a combination of hypovolemia and intracardiac injections of a cold potassium chloride solution in order to study the potential therapeutic benefits of MSC_s on global cerebral ischemia. MSCs were intravenously injected into the rats after resuscitation from cardiac arrest. The effects on structural and functional outcome of MSC were assessed using magnetic resonance spectroscopy(MRS), histology, and cognitive functional analysis. Intravenous delivery of MSC_s reduced the Lac/Cr ratios, nuclear DNA fragmentation, neuronal loss, and elicited functional improvement compared with the control sham group. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA) of the hippocampus revealed an increase in BDNF in MSC-treated group. These data suggest that intravenous delivery of MSC may have a therapeutic effect in global cerebral ischemia.