A PRELIMINARY TEST OF MEASUREMENT OF WIRELESS INERTIAL SENSORS FOR WEARABLE GAIT EVALUATION SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKA HIROYUKI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60401064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Noriko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60240355)
AKUNE Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60282662)
MABUCHI Akihiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40401070)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歩行解析 / 運動器疾患 / データベース / コホート
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop wearable sensor system for gait evaluation using gyroscopes and accelerometers for application to rehabilitation, healthcare and so on. In this study, simultaneous measurement of joint angles of lower limbs and stride length was tested with a prototype of wearable sensor system. Signals from the sensor attached on the foot were used in the stride length estimation detecting foot movement automatically. High correlation between joint angles at some characteristic points and stride velocity were also found adequately. These results suggested that the wireless wearable sensor system could detect characteristics of gait.