| Project/Area Number |
21659354
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUI Natsuo 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00157984)
TAKATA Shinjiro 徳島大学, 病院, 准教授 (20284292)
YUKATA Kimimori 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (40564430)
SUGANUMA Katsuyoshi 徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (20444721)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 骨・軟骨代謝学 / 軟骨細胞 / 極性 / 成長軟骨板 |
| Research Abstract |
The rabbit growth plate was first cut in half, parallel to the longitudinal axis of the bone. The excised resting zone cartilage was rotated 90 degrees to bring the resting zone alongside the original growth plate. Seven days after surgery, chondrocytes at the original growth plate near the ectopic resting zone had undergone an approximately 90-degree shift in orientation. In some of these growth plates, we obtained several candidate factors using DNA microarray. We investigated if these candidate factors are involved in the polarity of the growth plate. These results are valid to control the limb lengthening.