The repairing effect of articular cartilage by cellular spheroids composed ofsynovial cells and chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10056335)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LEE Jeong-ik  東海大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30501803)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords四肢機能再建学 / 整形外科 / 移植・再生医療 / 組織工学 / 細胞培養 / 軟骨再生
Research Abstract
Autologous Chondrocyte Transplantation(ACT) has been chosen as the treatment for Osteoarthritis. However, this technique needs the articular chondrocytes(AC) from healthy cartilage, which associates donor site morbidity. As AC from aged patents show limited proliferation in vitro, ACT is not accepted widely for treatment of ostearthritic lesions. On the other hand, the synovium derived cells(SY) whose high proliferation potency does not changed regardless of age have been focusing the localization mesenchymal stem cells of differentiation potency into chondrocytes. AC and SY from 4 knee of a Japanese white rabbit were isolated with 2 step enzymatic digestion and cultured, the passage growth rate of the cells were compared. When AC and SY cultured it in a high density suspension state in non-adhesive culture plate, cellular spheroids were collected and then histological evaluated was conducted with toluidine blue, safranin O and immunohistochemistry of collagen type 1 and 2.The gene expressions concerning choncrocyte-specific differentiation were also tested by Reverse Transcriptase-Polymerase Chain Reaction. In results, we successfully prepared a large quantity of cellular spheroids in a short period using mixed AC and SY regardless of cellular component rates. Effective usage of SY is expected as a replacement of AC in ACT.