Multi-centered study for long-term outcomes after surgery-Influence of anesthetic management and postoperative analgesia-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Hideki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70263580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Masataka  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (20158380)
MORIMATSU Hiroshi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (30379797)
SHIMIZU Kazuyoshi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (10444671)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords麻酔 / 術後鎮痛 / 長期予後 / 多施設研究
Research Abstract
A retrospective survey was conducted in patients undergoing major surgery under general anesthesia in 2008 to determine the profile of SAEs in Okayama University Hospital. We found that the incidence of SAEs was as high as 12.6%, similar to the percentage reported in other countries. ASA PS, emergency surgery, duration of surgery, and intraoperative colloid infusion and transfusion were good predictors of SAEs. We also conducted same survey in Kawasaki Medical School Hospital. We found that the incidence of SAEs was much lower than the incidence in Okayama University Hospital. We have to consider in detail about the background of the study patients in both institutions in order to find the reason of these differences.