Postoperative visual dysfunction after non-ocular surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hironobu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30464663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Masahiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60275328)
YOSHITANI Kenji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30524029)
OKITA Toshikazu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70526706)
OKAMOTO Masahiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30458038)
MATSUURA Toyoaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10238959)
FURUYA Hitoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70183598)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords周術期管理学 / 術後眼障害 / 眼圧
Research Abstract
Postoperative visual dysfunction after non-ocular surgery is a rare complication, but devastating and likely to impair quality of vision. The incidences in spine surgery during prone position and cardiac surgery are relatively high. Increased intraocular pressure(IOP) during prone position may be one of risk factors of postoperative visual dysfunction. We therefore investigated IOP changes during spine surgery in prone position under propofol and sevoflurane anesthesia. In result, although IOP values were higher in the sevoflurane group than in the propofol group, the differences in IOP values were not statistically significant. In subsequent study, we prospectively investigated the incidence of postoperative visual dysfunction(POVD) after cardiovascular surgery with cardiopulmonary bypass(CPB), using seven ophthalmic examinations preoperatively and postoperatively, including fundus, visual field, visual acuity, color vision, eye movement, intraocular pressure and critical flicker frequency. The result showed that the incidence of POVD after cardiovascular surgery with CPB was 11.4%(8 patients of 70). Of these 8 patients with POVD, symptomatic POVD was recognized in one patient(1.4%) with postoperative visual field deficit and reduced visual acuity.