Does prevention of metabolic syndrome lead to improvement of erectile dysfunction or lower urinary tract symptoms?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Osamu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (90242552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKINO Hironobu  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90159335)
AOKI Yoshitaka  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (30273006)
松田 陽介  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (90345687)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 膀胱機能 / 下部尿路症状 / 高血圧 / アンギオテンシン受容体拮抗薬 / 膀胱上皮 / 酸化ストレス / 性機能障害 / 高脂血症 / 耐糖能異常 / 肥満 / プロスタグランジン
Research Abstract
We investigated whether the prevention of metabolic syndrome led to improvement of erectile dysfunction and lower urinary tract dysfunction. As animal models of metabolic syndrome, we used OLETF(Otsuka-Evans Tokushima Fatty) rats and Dahl salt-sensitive(DSs) rats, and investigated the function of the lower urinary tract.
1. The average body weight of male OLETF rats was significantly increased from the age of 24 weeks to 40 weeks, but significantly decreased from the age of 64 weeks. The systolic blood pressure was gradually increased from the age of 24 weeks. Plasma triglyceride, cholesterol, insulin and glucose were significantly higher in OLETF rats than in LETO rats both at the age of 24 and 56 weeks. These characteristics suggest that OLETF rat could be a model in evaluating the relationship between MetS and LUTS.
2. The urinary frequency for 24 h was significantly greater in OLETF rats from the age of 24 weeks, and the mean voided volume was significantly greater from the age of 56 … More weeks. This suggests that the male OLETF rats have micturition characteristics of frequent micturition and polyuria from early stage to late stage.
3. On cystometry, non-voiding contractions(NVCs) was observed in OLETF rats at the age of 24 weeks, and markedly increased at the age of 56 weeks. The bladder weight, maximum bladder capacity and residual urine were significantly increased at the age of 56 weeks.
4. The amount of ATP, PGE2 and NGF released from 20 cm H2O pressure-stretched bladder of OLETF rats was, respectively, significantly increased 3. 87±0. 46, 2. 80±0. 34, 1. 37±0. 22 times as much as those of LETO rats. The amount of 8-OHdG in the bladder of OLETF rats was 4. 71±0. 68 times higher than that of LETO rats.
5. The sympathetic nerve activity is augmented with salt loading in Dahl salt-sensitive rats(DSs), but not in Dahl salt-resistant rats(DRs). Six-week-old male DSs and DRs were fed with a normal(0. 3%) or high-(8%) salt diet and 40ml water/day for 12 weeks. Blood pressure was measured through the tail artery under non-anesthetizing state. Urine volume and frequency were recorded all day long in metabolic cage. We calculated inactive period(sleeping) urine volume index(IUi), which was defined as urine volume during inactive period divided by 24-h urine output. Twenty to 30 mmHg increase in systolic and diastolic blood pressure was noted in DSs after 2 week-salt loading. Salt loading increased urine production during active(awake) period of the day both in DSs and DRs. In inactive period, mean voided volume gradually increased in DRs fed with normal or high salt diet, while did not change in DSs fed with high-salt diet. There were significant differences in mean voided volume after 10 week-salt loading between DRs and DSs fed with high-salt diet. In DSs fed with high-salt diet, IUi increased 2 weeks after salt loading, and remained normal range within 4 weeks. Less