Project/Area Number |
21659374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HANAFUSA Tadashi 岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (00228511)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 腫瘍学 / ミモトープ / 癌 / 免疫学 / PCDH11Y / 免疫療法 / PCDHllY / 前立腺癌 / 前立腺がん / がん抗原 / 樹状細胞 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I tried to identify the CD8 T-cell epitopes and its mimotopes of PCDH11Y that is expressed on prostate cancer cells, and tried to induce tumor specific immune response by dendritic cell targeting of its sequence. I didn' t succeed the isolation of epitopes, but I succeeded the construction of scFv antibody that recognizes the extracellular domain of PCHD11Y, and its humanization. I postulated that the induction of tumor specific immune response could be induced using this antibody by the ADCC mechanism.