| Project/Area Number |
21659383
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Kiyosumi 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90335026)
NAWA Akihiro 愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90242859)
井箟 一彦 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60303640)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 癌幹細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / 腹膜中皮細胞 / 幹細胞ニッチ / がん幹細胞 / TGF-β / α-SAM / ニッチ / CD133 / CXCR4 / 腹膜中皮 / CXCR-4 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study was designed to evaluate the tumor-formation ability of CD133+cells in ovarian Yolk sac tumor(YST) cell lines and to examine characteristics of CD133+cells such as cell growth, and invasiveness. Furthermore, we investigated interactions between peritoneal mesothelial cells and stem cell of YST(SC-YST) based on the hypothesis that peritoneal mesothelial cells have the potential to provide one of the niches for SC-YST. Our data suggest that peritoneal mesothelial cells have the potential to provide one of the niches for NOY1 cells. Interaction of peritoneal mesothelial cell and NOY1-CD133+cells induced Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition in these cells.