A novel strategy for heat stroke: Transplantation of mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Hisashi  大阪大学, 名誉教授 (90127241)
KUWAGATA Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (50273678)
MATSUMOTO Naoya  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50359808)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱中症 / 再生 / 血管内皮 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 移植 / 治療 / 多臓器障害 / 臓器障害 / 細胞移植 / SIRS / DIC / MODS
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to evaluate the pathophysiology and regenerative response of endothelium after heat stroke and to examine the effects of mesenchymal stem cells in a rat model. The serum concentrations of tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-α), interleukin-6, soluble thrombomodulin, and soluble endothelial selectin significantly increased at 3 and 6 hours after heat stroke. In the lung, interstitial edema, structural disruption of the alveolar lumen, and intra-alveolar hemorrhage were observed at 6 hours after heat stroke. Transplantation of mesenchymal stem cells was conducted to evaluate the effects to inhibit the production of inflammatory cytokines, protect against endothelial damage and improve survival in a rat model with heat stress.